womens 2nd

Women's 2nd Team - Yorkshire Premier League

The idea of second teams is to be able to offer competive volleyball for players that have the potential to develop into 1st team players for the next few years; or simply for players that are looking for some competitive games in a more casual and recreational way! This team is open to students and non-students (staff are postdoc are welcomed).

Fee (year): £115 or £70 in Semester 1 & £45 in Semester 2 - Training times & halls

Include:  registration, coaching,  access to all socials, halls & 60% of match transport costs (excl. train trips)

10% OFF yearly fees if paid before week 3 of semester 1.

If you are a late arrival, or need to discuss your fees with us, contact us: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.  

Event Day Time Hall
Pre-season fitness TBC TBC Weston Park tennis courts
Pre-season fitness TBC TBC Weston Park tennis courts
TRY OUTS Sun 28th Sept 16.00-18.00 King Edwards (Near Ranmoor, S10 5RG)
Regular Training Fridays 18.30-20.00 Goodwin Sports Centre

 

Goodwin Sports Centre: Northumberland Rd, Sheffield, South Yorkshire S10 2TY.

King Edwards School Sports Centre: Darwin La, Sheffield S10 5RG. 

The Team 15-16

Name Position Country
 Magdalena Dabrowska (C)
  Setter
 Poland
2  Criz Agny
 Libero  America
3  Camila Blanco
 Middle  Venezuela
4  Taya Dixon  Outside  England
5  Anna Fedenko  Outside  Ukraine
6  Kristina Goliasch  Outside  Austria
7  Kim Van Halen  Outside  Holland
8  Olga Isupova  Libero  Russia
9  Caitlin Jackson  Setter  England
10  Suzanne Johnsen  Middle  Norway
11  Tasha Meredith  Middle  England
12  Steph Mudd  Middle  England
13  Amy Spicer  Outside  England
14  Charlotte Staton  Outside  England
15  Lea Wiesmuller  Middlee  Germany

The Team 14-15

Name Position Country
 Magdalena Dabrowska (C)
  Setter
 Poland
2  Laura Leiva
 Middle  Columbia
3  Dahn Peng
 Setter  China
4  Anna Fedenko  Outside  Ukraine
5  Assem Zhakupbekova  Middle  Kazakhstan
6  Laura Baiges Sotos  Outside  Spain
7  Olga Isupova  Libero  Russia
8  Monika Klavins  Outside  England
9  Gaby Hansford  Outside  America
10  Maike He  Setter  Germany
11  Florianne Van Der Woude  Outside  Holland
12  Mira Bernaerdts  Outside  Belgium
13  Sasa Meklavcic  Outside  Slovenia
14  Jessica Cheung  Setter  Singapore
15  Natalie Cnting  Outside  Hong Kong
16  Lisa Hubner  Outside  Germany
17  Kary Kang  Outside  Hong Kong
18  Melissa Shukuroglou  Outside  Cyprus
19  Julia Mocaryova  Outside  Slovakia
20  Jana Held  Middle  Germany
21  Romane Brunet  Outside  France

 

Coach Ola Mathisrud
Assistant Coach  Ilya Robbins

The Team 13-14

Name Position Country
 Abighail Samuelsen
 Hitter  USA
2  Laura Leiva
 Hitter  Columbia
3  Jenny Skaaret
 Hitter  Sweeden
4  Christina Kozryraki
 Setter
 Cyprus
5  Melanie Manling Tang
 Hitter  Hong Kong
6  Lindsey Campbell
 Hitter  UK
7  Magdalena Dabrowska
 Hitter  Poland
8  Dahan Xiaojun Peng
 Hitter  China
9  Adrianna Dryzalowska
 Hitter  Poland
10  Ula Uryszek
 Setter  Poland
11  Claudia Burger
 Hitter  UK
12  Bethany Martin
 Hitter  UK
13  Harriet Lowes
 Hitter  UK
14  Francesca Milani  Hitter  Italy
15  Malgorzata Dlugosz  Hitter  Poland
16  Mary Tear  Hitter  UK
17  Melissa Shukuroglou  Hitter  Cyprus

 

Coach SUVC
Assistant Coach  

Follow us on:  facebook-logo-square-webtreatsetctwitter-logo-square-webtreatsetc                      

Follow Oliver Marketing:  twitter-logo-square-webtreatsetc